1 Empire of Persia, resp. (since 1935) Iran (until 1979)
Empire of Persia, resp. (since 1935) Iran (until 1979). Order of Pahlavi [Nishân-i-Pahlawi] (1932), Collar set with breast star, manufactured by Arthus-Bertrand in Paris, consisting of:
Collar of the order, consisting of 13 chain links, 800/000 silver engraved and gilt, enamels, 14 linking rings, 800/000 silver gilt and enamels, and one wearing-link, 800/000 silver engraved and gilt, enamels, with a small hook for the collar badge, on the reverse combined manufacturers and silver mark "800", weight 269.8 g,
with collar badge, diam. 79.1 mm, 800/000 silver gilt and enamels, one ray with slight enamel chipping at the end, centre 800/000 silver gilt and enamels, with enamel painting, slight hairline cracks in the centre ring, the four crowns separately made, 800/000 silver partly brillanté, partly gilt an enamelled, each one fixed on the reverse with three hollow rivets, one white "stone" missing in the left crown, on the reverse two line manufacturers indication, weight 93 g,
and breast star, diam. 93.7 mm, 800/000 silver gilt and enamels, centre 800/000 silver gilt and enamels, with enamel painting, slight hairline cracks and enamel repair in the centre ring, the four crowns separately made, 800/000 silver partly brillanté, partly gilt an enamelled, each one fixed on the reverse with three hollow rivets, with pin, this with combined manufacturers and silver mark "800", with two sidely fixing hooks, weight 157.9 g,
and sash badge, diam. 64 mm, 800/000 silver gilt and enamels, centre 800/000 silver gilt and enamels, with enamel painting, slight hairline cracks, the four crowns separately made, 800/000 silver partly brillanté, partly gilt an enamelled, each one fixed on the reverse with three rivets, with ring for wear, this with combined manufacturers and silver mark "800" , weight 50.5 g, without sash ribbon (!).
Pahlewi-Orden [Nishân-i-Pahlawi] (1932). Kollanenset mit Bruststern, Anfertigung der Firma Arthus-Bertrand in Paris, bestehend aus:
Ordenskollane, bestehend aus 13 Kettengliedern, 800/000 Silber graviert und vergoldet, tlw. emailliert, 14 Verbindungsglieder, 800/000 Silber vergoldet und emailliert, und ein Trageglied, 800/000 Silber graviert und vergoldet, tlw. emailliert, mit Tragehaken für das Kleinod, auf dem Revers kombinierte Hersteller- und Silberpunze „800", Gewicht 269.8 g,
mit Kollanen-Kleinod, Durchmesser 79.1 mm, 800/000 Silber vergoldet und tlw. emailliert, eine Strahlenspitze mit min. Emaillechip, Medaillon 800/000 Silber vergoldet und emailliert, mit Emaillemalerei, min. Haarrisse im Medaillonring, die vier Kronen separat gefertigt, 800/000 Silber brillantiert, tlw. vergoldet und emailliert, auf dem Revers jeweils mittels drei Hohlnieten befestigt, bei der Krone links fehlt im Kronreif ein weißer „Stein", auf dem Revers zweizeilige Herstellerangabe, Gewicht 93 g,
und Bruststern, Durchmesser 93.7 mm, 800/000 Silber vergoldet und tlw. emailliert, Medaillon 800/000 Silber vergoldet und emailliert, mit Emaillemalerei, min. Haarrisse und Emaillereparatur im Medaillonring, die vier Kronen separat gefertigt, 800/000 Silber brillantiert, tlw. vergoldet und emailliert, auf dem Revers jeweils mittels drei Hohlnieten befestigt, an Nadel, diese mit kombinierter Hersteller- und Silberpunze „800", mit zwei seitlichen Fixierhaken, Gewicht 157.9 g,
und Kleinod zum Schulterband, Durchmesser 64 mm, 800/000 Silber vergoldet und emailliert, Medaillon Silber vergoldet und emailliert, mit Emaillemalerei, min. Haarrisse im Medaillonring, die vier Kronen separat gefertigt, 800/000 Silber brillantiert, tlw. vergoldet und emailliert, auf dem Revers jeweils mittels drei Nieten befestigt, an Tragering, dieser mit kombinierter Hersteller- und Silberpunze „800", Gewicht 50.5 g, ohne Schulterband (!). Vorzüglich und sehr schön bis vorzüglich / Extremely Fine and Good Very Fine. (4)
This highest order of Iran under the rule of the Pahlewi Dynasty was established in 1932 by Reza Shah Pahlavi (1878-1944, reigned from 1925 until 1941). It was only conferred upon members of the imperial family and upon foreign heads of state and as a complete set is therefore of highest rarity.
Dieser höchste Orden des Irans unter der Pahlewi-Dynastie, gestiftet im Jahre 1932 von Reza Schah Pahlavi (1878-1944, reg. von 1925 bis 1941) wurde nur an Mitglieder der kaiserlichen Familie und an fremde Staatsoberhäupter vergeben und ist dementsprechend als vollständiges Set von grösster Seltenheit.