Katalog - SINCONA Auktion 86

SINCONA British Collection - Teil 5

Ergebnisse 41-60 von 354
von 18
GROSSBRITANNIEN Celtic Coins
Los 1541 1
Southern Region / later inscribed coins Regini and Atrebates / Epaticcus, AD 20-40

Regini and Atrebates / Epaticcus, AD 20-40. Silver unit 1.17 g. Epaticcus Eagle Type. Bust right, EPATI in front. Rv. Eagle standing, head turned to left, holding a serpent in claws. ABC 1346. Spink 356. Van Arsdell 580. Vorzüglich / Extremely fine.

From auction Peus 324, Frankfurt a. M., April 1989, lot 11.

Startpreis
150 CHF
Zuschlag
350 CHF

Los 1542 1

Regini and Atrebates / Epaticcus, AD 20-40. Silver unit 1.13 g. Epaticcus Victory Type. Victory seated right, holding wreath, TASCIOV around. Rv. Boar right, tree behind, (E)PAT. ABC 1349. Spink 357. Van Arsdell 581. Sehr schön / Very fine.

From auction Peus 324, Frankfurt a. M., April 1989, lot 13.

Startpreis
150 CHF
Zuschlag
225 CHF

Los 1543 1
East Anglian Region Iceni / Rulers unknown

Iceni / Rulers unknown. Gold Stater 6.00 g. Norfolk Wolf Right Type. Wreath, cloak and crescents. Rv. Wolf right, jaws open, bird on back and pellets above. Below pellet and crescent, beaded exergual loop, neck torcs and pellets within. ABC 1393. Spink 30. Van Arsdell 610. Sehr schön / Very fine.

Startpreis
600 CHF
Zuschlag
3’000 CHF

Los 1544 1

Iceni / Rulers unknown. Gold Stater 5.56 g. Freckenham Flower, Two Wheels Type. Large three-petal flower with central pallet in ring. Pellets in each quarter. Rv. Horse right with long legs, wheel above and four-spoked wheel below. ABC 1432. Spink 428. Van Arsdell 626. Gutes sehr schön / Good very fine.

Startpreis
600 CHF
Zuschlag
1’250 CHF

Los 1545 1

Iceni / Rulers unknown. Silver unit 1.47 g. Bury Diadem Type. Female head left, sharply pointed nose, heart-shaped ear, diadem above forehead. Rv. Horse left, pellet in ring above. ABC 1495. Spink 432. Van Arsdell 80. Sehr schön / Very fine.

Startpreis
100 CHF
Zuschlag
225 CHF

Los 1546 1
North Eastern Region Corieltavi / Uninscribed gold / Rulers unknown

Corieltavi / Uninscribed gold / Rulers unknown. Gold Stater 6.04 g. North East Coast Right Type with sun. Wreath, cloak and crescents, some tiny pellets within design. Rv. Disarticulated sinuous horse right, pellets and charioteer's arms above, pelletal sun below. ABC 1719. Spink 28. Van Arsdell 800. Sehr schön / Very fine. Leicht gereinigt / Lightly cleaned.

From auction Spink 8006, London, March 2008, lot 717.

Startpreis
300 CHF
Zuschlag
850 CHF

Los 1547 1

Corieltavi / Uninscribed gold / Rulers unknown. Gold Stater 6.00 g. North East Coast Left Type. Wreath, cloak and crescents. Rv. Disarticulated sinuous horse left, pellets and charioteer's arms above. ABC 1722. Spink 29. Van Arsdell 804-3. Sehr schön / Very fine.

Startpreis
300 CHF
Zuschlag
475 CHF

Los 1548 1

Corieltavi / Uninscribed gold / Rulers unknown. Gold Stater 5.45 g. South Ferriby Type. Plain. Rv. Lunate horse left, star sun below. ABC 1743. Spink 390. Van Arsdell 811-3. Sehr schön / Very fine. Gereinigt / Cleaned.

Startpreis
300 CHF
Zuschlag
400 CHF

Los 1549 1

Corieltavi / Uninscribed gold / Rulers unknown. Gold Stater 5.58 g. South Ferriby Legs Type. Wreath, cloak and crescents. Rv. Lunate horse left. ABC 1746 var. Spink 390. Van Arsdell 815 var. Sehr schön-vorzüglich / Very fine-extremely fine.

Startpreis
300 CHF
Zuschlag
550 CHF

Los 1550 1

Corieltavi / Uninscribed gold / Rulers unknown. Gold Stater 4.92 g. Domino Type. Wreath, and crescents. Rv. Lunate horse left, box with four pellets above. Four-armed spiral anticlockwise below. ABC 1758. Spink 393. Van Arsdell 829-1. Gutes sehr schön / Good very fine. Leicht korrodiert / Slightly corroded.

Startpreis
300 CHF
Zuschlag
475 CHF

Los 1551 1
North Eastern Region Corieltavi / Uninscribed silver / Rulers unknown

Corieltavi / Uninscribed silver / Rulers unknown. Silver unit 1.33 g. Evans Wheel Type. Boar right, two pellets in pointed ring above. Rv. Horse right, eight-spoked wheel above, two and three small pellets in field. ABC 1791 var. Spink 396 var. Van Arsdell 860 var. Selten / Rare. Sehr schön / Very fine.

From auction Spink 9008, London, March 2009, lot 156.
From the H. R. Mossop collection, auction Glendining, London, November 1991, lo 151.
Found in Lincolnshire 1986.

Startpreis
100 CHF
Zuschlag
575 CHF

Los 1552 1
North Eastern Region Corieltavi / Vepo, AD 15-40

Corieltavi / Vepo, AD 15-40. Gold Stater 5.31 g. Vepo Ring Pellet Type. Wreath crossed by bar with crescent at each end. Rv. Lunate horse left, large round head, pellet in ring below tail. VEP above and CORF below. ABC 1857. Spink 410. Van Arsdell 940. Selten / Rare. Gutes sehr schön / Good very fine.

Startpreis
500 CHF
Zuschlag
525 CHF

Los 1553 1
North Eastern Region Corieltavi / Esuprasu, AD 40-47

Corieltavi / Esuprasu, AD 40-47. Gold Stater 5.07 g. Esuprasu Type. Wreath crossed by bar with crescent at each end. Rv. Lunate horse left, IISVPRASV partially readable. ABC 1917. Spink 405. Van Arsdell 920. Selten / Rare. Fast sehr schön / About very fine. Gereinigt / Cleaned.

Startpreis
300 CHF
Zuschlag
400 CHF

Los 1554 1
North Eastern Region Corieltavi / Volisios Dumnocoveros, AD 35-40

Corieltavi / Volisios Dumnocoveros, AD 35-40. Gold Stater 4.96 g. Volisios Dumnocoveros Type. Vertical wreath over two lines of inscription between plain lines, letters barely legible. Rv. Lunate horse left with large open head, pellet triade below. DVM above, NOCO below and VEROS in front of horse's head. ABC 1980. Spink 416. Van Arsdell 978. Schön-gutes sehr schön / Fine-good very fine.

From auction St. James's 35. London, February 2016, lot 14.

Startpreis
400 CHF
Zuschlag
750 CHF

Los 1555 1
North Eastern Region Corieltavi / Volisios Dumnovellaunos, AD 43-47

Corieltavi / Volisios Dumnovellaunos, AD 43-47. Gold Stater 4.98 g. Volisios Dumnovellaunos Type. Vertical wreath over two lines of inscription between plain lines, VO (LI) and SI (OS). Rv. Lunate horse left with large open head, pellet triade below. DVM above, NOVE below and LLAV(...) in front of horse's head. ABC 1995. Spink 419. Van Arsdell 988. Sehr schön / Very fine.

Startpreis
400 CHF
Zuschlag
700 CHF

Los 1556 1
Western Region Dobunni / Rulers unknown

Dobunni / Rulers unknown. Gold Stater 5.37 g. Tribal Tree Type. Tree symbol, pellet (ring) at bottom. Plain field. Rv. Triple-tailed horse right, wheel below. ABC 2003. Spink 374. Van Arsdell 1005. Sehr schön / Very fine. Gereinigt / Cleaned.

Startpreis
600 CHF
Zuschlag
600 CHF

Los 1557 1
Western Region Dobunni / Corio, 20 BC-AD 5

Dobunni / Corio, 20 BC-AD 5. Gold Stater 5.57 g. Corio Tree Type. Tree symbol, pellet at bottom. Plain field. Rv. Triple-tailed horse right, wheel below. CORI(O) above. ABC 2048. Spink 386. Van Arsdell 1035. Gutes sehr schön / Good very fine.

Startpreis
650 CHF
Zuschlag
1’100 CHF

Los 1558 1

Dobunni / Corio, 20 BC-AD 5. Gold 1/4 Stater 1.11 g. Corio Cor Type. COR on plain field. Rv. Triple-tailed horse right, pellet ring above and larger pelletal sun ring above, small animal (?) below. ABC 2051. Spink 387. Van Arsdell 1039. Selten / Rare. Fast vorzüglich / About extremely fine.

Startpreis
1’000 CHF
Zuschlag
1’200 CHF

Los 1559 1
Western Region Dobunni / Catti, AD 1-20

Dobunni / Catti, AD 1-20. Gold Stater 5.30 g. Catti Tree Type. Tree symbol on plain field. Rv. Triple-tailed horse right, wheel below, traces of CATTI above. ABC 2057. Spink 384. Van Arsdell 1030. Sehr schön-vorzüglich / Very fine-extremely fine. Leicht gereinigt / Lightly cleaned.

Startpreis
750 CHF
Zuschlag
750 CHF

Los 1560 1
Western Region Dobunni / Anted, AD 20-43

Dobunni / Anted, AD 20-43. Gold Stater 5.43 g. Anted Rig Type. Tree symbol, pellet at base on plain field. Rv. Triple-tailed horse right, wheel below, ANTEÐ above. ABC 2066. Spink 379. Van Arsdell 1066. Vorzüglich / Extremely fine. Überdurchschnittliche Erhaltung / Extraordinary condition.

Startpreis
800 CHF
Zuschlag
1’900 CHF

Ergebnisse 41-60 von 354
von 18

SINCONA Auktion 86