Auction catalogue (pre-bidding)

(w/o premium):
My pre-bidStarting pricePrice

SINCONA Auction 63 (1/3)  -  08.06.2020 09:00

Page 1 of 2 (63 Lots total)
Lot 114
Charles V. 1506-1555. Couronne d'or au soleil 1545, Antwerpen. 3.22 g. Vanhoudt 223AN. Fr. 62. Gutes sehr schön / Good very fine. Etwas beschnitten / Slightly clipped.
; BELGIEN; BRABANT, HERZOGTUM; diverse
; BELGIUM; BRABANT, HERZOGTUM; misc
Starting bid (1 bids) My pre-bid     Starting price
Details & submitting bids
Lot 155
Fukien Provinz. 20 Cents Jahr 21 (1932). Canton Martyrs Memorial. 5.28 g. L&M 854. KM Y 391. Selten / Rare. Sehr schön-vorzüglich / Very fine-extremely fine.
; CHINA; KAISERREICH; diverse
; CHINA; EMPIRE; misc

Starting bid (5 bids) My pre-bid     Starting price
Details & submitting bids
Lot 230
Georg Friedrich, 1556-1603. Guldentaler 1575, Schwabach. Titel von Maximilian II. 24.29 g. von Schrötter 843. Dav. 12. Sehr selten / Very rare. Sehr schön / Very fine. Hübsche Patina / Attractively toned.
; DEUTSCHLAND; BRANDENBURG-FRANKEN, MARKGRAFSCHAFT; diverse
; DEUTSCHLAND; BRANDENBURG-FRANKEN, MARKGRAFSCHAFT; misc
Starting bid (0 bids) My pre-bid     Starting price
Details & submitting bids
Lot 259
Karl I. 1735-1780. Taler 1779, Braunschweig. 27.93 g. Welter 2717. Dav. 2155. Selten in dieser Erhaltung / Rare in this condition. Gutes vorzüglich / Good extremely fine. Feine Patina / Nicely toned. Überdurchschnittliche Erhaltung / Extraordinary condition.
; DEUTSCHLAND; BRAUNSCHWEIG-LÜNEBURG, HERZOGTUM; -Wolfenbüttel
Details & submitting bids
Lot 312
Albrecht VII. 1503-1547. 1/4 Gulden 1527, Güstrow. 7.11 g. Kunzel 49 A/a. Attraktives gutes sehr schön / Attractive very fine. Etwas poröser Schrötling / Slightly corroded flan.
; DEUTSCHLAND; MECKLENBURG VOR DER LANDESTEILUNG VON 1556, HERZOGTUM; diverse
; DEUTSCHLAND; MECKLENBURG VOR DER LANDESTEILUNG VON 1556, HERZOGTUM; misc

Details & submitting bids
Lot 338
1/2 Taler o. J. (1554). Mit dem Titel Karls V. 14.15 g. Kellner 136. Sehr schön / Very fine. Schrötlingsfehler am Rand und Kratzer / Flan defects at the edge and scratches.
; DEUTSCHLAND; NÜRNBERG, STADT; diverse
; DEUTSCHLAND; NURNBERG, CITY; misc
Details & submitting bids
Lot 339
1/4 Taler o. J. (1554). Mit dem Titel Karls V. 6.66 g. Kellner 137. Sehr selten / Very rare. Schön / Fine. Kratzer und gestopftes Loch / Scratches and plugged hole.
Details & submitting bids
Lot 351
1/2 Pflegamtsguldiner 1580. Stempel von Valentin Maler. In einem Lorbeerkranz zwei Stadtwappen, darum die Wappen der 16 Nürnberger Pflegämter: Wöhrd, Altdorf, Hersbruck, Lauf, Velden, Gräfenberg, Betzenstein, Reicheneck, Lichtenau, Hiltpoltstein, Stierberg, Hohenstein, Hauseck, Engelthal, Wildenfels und Pillenreuth. Rv. In einem Wappenkranz der sieben Ältesten der Stadt (Septemvirn) sieben Zeilen Schrift. 41,1 mm. 11.78 g. Kellner 155. Slg. Erlanger 250. Fischer/Maué 21. Sehr selten / Very rare. Vorzüglicher Guss / Extremely fine cast. Mit alter Vergoldung und Emaillierung / With old gilding and enamelling.
Details & submitting bids
Lot 453
Silbermedaille 1703. Auf die Einnahme der Festung Rothenberg durch die Truppen des Fränkischen Kreises. Stempel von M. Brunner. Beschiessung der vom Kernbachtal aus gesehenen Festung. Rv. Gekrönter Reichsadler über erbeuteten Kriegstrophäen, umgeben von einem Lorbeerkranz, darauf die Wappen der vordersten Stände des Fränkischen Kreises: Bistum Bamberg, Markgrafschaft Brandenburg, Fürstentum Hohenlohe und die Reichsstadt Nürnberg. 43.2 mm. 32.00 g. Fischer/Maué 176. Slg. Erlanger 1069. Wittelsbach 1572. Sehr selten / Very rare. Sehr schön-vorzüglich / Very fine-extremely fine. Felder berieben / Some hairlines.

Am 18. September 1703 erfolgte nach Belagerung die Einnahme der Festung Rothenberg. Am 7. Oktober berichtete der brandenburgisch-ansbachische Gesandte beim Kreistag in Nürnberg seinem Fürsten, es sei beschlossen, dass die Festung ganz demoliert, jedoch die Gedächtnus durch eine darauf geprägte Medaille beibehalten werden soll. (Fischer/Maué S. 155). Diese Prägung erfolgte auf Kosten und Veranlassung des Fränkischen Kreises.
Details & submitting bids

SINCONA Auction 63 (2/3)  -  08.06.2020 13:00
Gold and Silver Coins and Medals (Germany - Portugal, Lots 512-1478)

Page 1 of 2 (63 Lots total)
Lot 529
; DEUTSCHLAND; SACHSEN, HERZOGTUM, AB 1547 KURFÜRSTENTUM, AB 1806 KÖNIGREICH; Ernestiner
Starting bid (7 bids) My pre-bid     Starting price
Details & submitting bids
Lot 530
Starting bid (8 bids) My pre-bid     Starting price
Details & submitting bids
Lot 565
Johann Kasimir und Johann Ernst II. 1572-1633. Taler 1615 WA, Coburg. 28.85 g. Kozinowski/Otto/Ruß 155 c. Dav. 7429. Attraktives Sehr schön / Attractive Very fine. Hübsche Patina / Attractively toned.
; DEUTSCHLAND; SACHSEN-COBURG-EISENACH, HERZOGTUM; diverse
; DEUTSCHLAND; SACHSEN-COBURG-EISENACH, HERZOGTUM; misc
Starting bid (4 bids) My pre-bid     Starting price
Details & submitting bids
Lot 573
Ludwig II., Heinrich XXI, Albrecht Georg, Christoph I., 1538-1552. Taler 1551, Stolberg. 28.53 g. Friederich 148. Dav. 9849. Sehr selten / Very rare. Gutes sehr schön / Good very fine. Gut ausgeprägt / Good struck.
; DEUTSCHLAND; STOLBERG-STOLBERG, GRAFSCHAFT; diverse
; DEUTSCHLAND; STOLBERG-STOLBERG, GRAFSCHAFT; misc
Details & submitting bids
Lot 702
Georg II. 1866-1914. 3 Mark 1915, München. Auf seinen Tod. 16.67 g. J. 155. FDC / Uncirculated. Prachtexemplar / Cabinet piece., Winzige Randfehler / Tiny edge flaws.
; DEUTSCHLAND; KAISERREICH; Sachsen-Meiningen, Herzogtum
; DEUTSCHLAND; EMPIRE; Sachsen-Meiningen, Herzogtum
Details & submitting bids
Lot 997
Maximilien de Berghes, 1556-1570. Taler 1568. Mit Titel Maximilians II. 28.62 g. Delmonte 406 (R1). Dav. 8214. Sehr schön / Very fine. Kleiner Schrötlingsfehler / Minor flan flaw.
; FRANKREICH; CAMBRAI, ERZBISTUM; diverse
; FRANCE; CAMBRAI, ERZBISTUM; misc
Starting bid (2 bids) My pre-bid     Starting price
Details & submitting bids
Lot 1052
Henry VIII. 1509-1547. Angel o. J. (1509-26), London. First coinage. Castle with H. 5.07 g. Seaby 2265. Fr. 155. Sehr schön / Very fine. Gewellt / Wavy flan. Kleiner Schrötlingsfehler / Minor flan flaw.
; GROSSBRITANNIEN; KÖNIGREICH; diverse
; GREAT BRITAIN; KÖNIGREICH; misc
Starting bid (3 bids) My pre-bid     Starting price
Details & submitting bids
Lot 1053
Elizabeth I. 1558-1603. Crown o. J. (1601-2), Tower Mint (London). Seventh Issue. Mintmark 1. 29.35 g. Seaby 2582. Dav. 3757. Sehr schön / Very fine. Kleine Kratzer / Small scratches. Schrötlingsfehler / Flan flaw.
Starting bid (19 bids) My pre-bid     Starting price
Details & submitting bids
Lot 1186
Guglielmo Gonzaga, 1550-1587. 1/2 Scudo d'oro o. J. (1550-1587). MAN·M·M·F - GVLIE·DVX· Gekröntes vierfeldiges Wappen. Rv. MARTIRIV - NON FVGI Der hl. Adrian steht von vorn in römischer Offizierstracht mit Palme und Säule worauf S ADR. 1.67 g. MIR -. CNI -. Fr.-. Von grösster Seltenheit. Unikat / Of the highest rarity. Unique. NGC MS62.
; ITALIEN; MANTUA; diverse
; ITALY; MANTOVA; misc

In der Mitte des 16 Jhdt. begann man in Norditalien die Mezzi Scudi doro in sehr kleiner Auflage zu prägen, so dass alle von grösster Seltenheit sind. Der Mezzo Scudo von Mantova wurde vermutlich zwischen 1550 und 1555 zusammen mit dem Scudo del sole con data (vgl. MIR 503) geprägt, da beide sehr ähnlich sind. Abgebildet ist der Märtyrer St. Andreas, gänzlich unbekannt in den Mantovesischen Prägungen.
Details & submitting bids
Lot 1194
Filippo II. 1556-1598. Doppia 1594, Milano. 6.57 g. MIR 301/12. Fr. 716. Fast vorzüglich / About extremely fine. Überdurchschnittliche Erhaltung / Extraordinary condition. Kleiner Kratzer im Avers / Small scratch on obverse.
; ITALIEN; MAILAND; diverse
; ITALY; MILAN; misc
Details & submitting bids
Lot 1197
Ludovico Pico II. 1550-1568. Scudo d'oro o. J. 3.31 g. MIR 501. Fr. 752. Gutes sehr schön / Good very fine.
; ITALIEN; MIRANDOLA; diverse
; ITALY; MIRANDOLA; misc
Details & submitting bids
Lot 1200
Carlo V. 1519-1556. Scudo d'oro 1543, Messina. Mit dem Mmz. M-A (Mariano Averna). 3.33 g. MIR 282/3. Fr. 664. Sehr selten / Very rare. Fast vorzüglich / About extremely fine.
; ITALIEN; NEAPEL / SIZILIEN; diverse
; ITALY; NAPLES / SICILY; misc
Details & submitting bids
Lot 1201
Filippo II. 1554-1598. 1/2 Ducato o. J. Napoli. GR/VP. 14.88 g. MIR 171/2. Sehr schön-vorzüglich / Very fine-extremely fine. Überdurchschnittliche Erhaltung / Extraordinary condition.
Details & submitting bids
Lot 1223
Ercole II. d'Este, 1534-1559. Scudo d'oro 1553. 3.31 g. MIR 1296/3. Fr. 981. Sehr selten / Very rare. Sehr schön-vorzüglich / Very fine-extremely fine.
; ITALIEN; REGGIO EMILIA; diverse
; ITALY; REGGIO EMILIA; misc
Details & submitting bids
Lot 1250
Filippo II. 1556-1598. 1/2 Scudo (5 Tari) 1565, Messina. Münzmeister Nicolo Antonio Gotho. 13.19 g. MIR 313/7. Spahr 187. Sehr schön / Very fine. Doppelschlag / Double struck. Kleine Kratzer / Small scratches.
; ITALIEN; SIZILIEN; diverse
; ITALY; SICILY; misc
Details & submitting bids
Lot 1291
Gerolamo Priuli, 1559-1567. Zecchino o. J. Venezia. 3.48 g. Montenegro 555. Fr. 1257. FDC / Uncirculated. Minimal gewellt / Wavy flan. Prachtexemplar / Cabinet piece.
; ITALIEN; VENEDIG; diverse
; ITALY; VENICE; misc
Details & submitting bids

SINCONA Auction 63 (3/3)  -  09.06.2020 09:00

Page 1 of 2 (63 Lots total)
Lot 1482
Ferdinand I. 1521-1564. Taler 1556, Joachimsthal. Münzmeister Rupprecht Puellacher. 28.86 g. Dietiker 153. Dav. 8046. Gutes sehr schön / Good very fine. Gut ausgeprägt / Well struck.
; RDR / ÖSTERREICH; DIVERSE; diverse
; HOLY ROMAN EMPIRE - AUSTRIA; MISC; misc
Starting bid (6 bids) My pre-bid     Starting price
Details & submitting bids
Lot 1607
Franz I. 1745-1765. Taler 1763, Hall. Stempel aus 1762 geändert. 27.98 g. Moser/Tursky 988. Herinek 139. Dav. 1155. Sehr schön-vorzüglich / Very fine-extremely fine.
Details & submitting bids
Lot 1686
Ernst von Bayern, 1540-1554. Guldiner 1553, Salzburg. 28.46 g. Zöttl 398. Dav. 8168. Gutes sehr schön / Good very fine.
; RDR / ÖSTERREICH; SALZBURG, ERZBISTUM; diverse
; HOLY ROMAN EMPIRE - AUSTRIA; SALZBURG, ERZBISTUM; misc
Details & submitting bids
Lot 1687
Michael von Küenburg, 1554-1560. Guldiner 1555, Salzburg. 28.62 g. Zöttl 464. Probszt 418. Dav. 8170. Selten in dieser Erhaltung / Rare in this condition. Vorzüglich / Extremely fine. Überdurchschnittlich gut ausgeprägt mit feiner Patina / Extraordinarily well struck and nicely toned.
Details & submitting bids
Lot 1787
5 Roubles 1834, St. Petersburg Mint, PD. 6.56 g. Bitkin 9. Fr. 155. Very fine-extremely fine. Minor edge flaw.
; RUSSIA; RUSSIAN EMPIRE AND FEDERATION; Nicholas I. 1825-1855
Starting bid (9 bids) My pre-bid     Starting price
Details & submitting bids
Lot 1800
5 Roubles 1848, St. Petersburg Mint, AG. 6.54 g. Bitkin 30. Fr. 155. Extremely fine.
Details & submitting bids
Lot 1854
Silver medal 1987. Defence of Nature for Peace and Cooperation with United States. 155.5 g fine silver (5 oz.). 155.50 g. Choice Proof.
; RUSSIA; RUSSIAN EMPIRE AND FEDERATION; Soviet Union, Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, 1917-1991
; RUSSIA; RUSSIAN EMPIRE AND FEDERATION; Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, 1917-1990
Details & submitting bids
Lot 1900
Juana y Carlos, 1504-1516-1555. 1 Escudo o. J. (1535-1555), Sevilla. 3.38 g. Cayon 3146. Fr. 153. Sehr schön / Very fine. Etwas Doppelschlag / Minimally double struck. Knapper Schrötling / Small flan.
; SPANIEN; KÖNIGREICH; diverse
; SPAIN; KÖNIGREICH; misc
Details & submitting bids
Lot 1901
Felipe II. 1556-1598. 2 Escudos o. J. Sevilla. 6.67 g. Cayon 4099. Fr. 169. Sehr schön / Very fine. Flaue Stellen / Some weakly struck areas. Randfehler / Edge flaw.
; SPAIN; KÖNIGREICH; misc
Starting bid (13 bids) My pre-bid     Starting price
Details & submitting bids
Lot 1902
Felipe II. 1556-1598. 8 Reales 1589, Segovia. 26.71 g. Cayon 3990. Dav. 8478. Vorzüglich / Extremely fine. Korrodiert / Corroded. Randfehler / Edge flaw. Schrötlingsfehler / Flan flaw.
; SPAIN; KÖNIGREICH; misc
Details & submitting bids

USA | misc

Lot 1989
10 Dollars 1847, Philadelphia. Liberty head. 16.66 g. Fr. 155. Gutes sehr schön mit Prägeglanz/ Good very fine with mint luster.
; USA; DIVERSE; diverse
; USA; MISC; misc
Details & submitting bids

SINCONA Bullion Auction  -  09.06.2020 13:00
Gold and Silver Bullion Coins and Bars (Lots 2501-2740)

Page 1 of 2 (63 Lots total)
Lot 2513
200 Euro 2002. Währungsunion. Kompletter Satz der Prägestätten A, D, F, G, J. Lot von 5 Exemplaren. Feingewicht total: 155.5 Gramm. J. 494. FDC / Uncirculated. In Originaletuis mit Zertifikaten / In original boxes with certificates.
; EDELMETALL-AUKTION; DEUTSCHLAND; Bundesrepublik Deutschland
Details & submitting bids
Lot 2611
1 Dollar 2007-2011. Perth Mint Australia. 5 Jahres-Set Australian Koala. Mit kleinem Longboard. Lot von 5 Exemplaren. Feingewicht total: 155.52 Gramm. Set 125/500. FDC / Uncirculated. In Originalschachtel mit Zertifikat / In original box with certificate.
; EDELMETALL-AUKTION; AUSTRALIEN;
; EDELMETALL-AUKTION; AUSTRALIA;

* MWST-pflichtig bei Auslieferung in der Schweiz (+7.7%). / Subject to Swiss VAT when delivered within or handed out in Switzerland (+7.7%).
Details & submitting bids
Lot 2630
50 Dollars 2016. Murano glass element Maple Leaf Autumn Radiance. Feingewicht total: 155.52 Gramm. Polierte Platte. FDC / Choice Proof. In Originalschachtel mit Zertifikat / In original box with certificate.
; EDELMETALL-AUKTION; CANADA;
; EDELMETALL-AUKTION; CANADA;

Details & submitting bids
Lot 2639
50 Dollars 2013. Lunar Year of the Snake Series. Mit Perlmutt Schlangen-Intarsie. Feingewicht total: 155.50 Gramm. FDC / Uncirculated. In Originalschachtel mit Zertifikat / In original box with certificate.
; EDELMETALL-AUKTION; COOK INSELN;

Details & submitting bids
Lot 2654
5000 Francs CFA 2016. The African big five. Mauquoy haut relief. Lion. Feingewicht total: 155.5 Gramm. Exemplar 136/999. FDC / Uncirculated. In Originalschachtel mit Zertifikat / In original box with certificate.
; EDELMETALL-AUKTION; ELFENBEINKÜSTE;
; EDELMETALL-AUKTION; IVORY COAST;

Details & submitting bids
Lot 2676
100 Dollars 1988. Steffi Graf. Goldmedallist 24th Olympics Seoul 1988. Grand Slam 1988. Feingewicht total: 155.36 Gramm. FDC / Uncirculated. In Originalschachtel mit Zertifikat / In original box with certificate.
; EDELMETALL-AUKTION; NIUE;
; EDELMETALL-AUKTION; NIUE;

Details & submitting bids
Lot 2683
10 Dollars 2016. 50 Years of Australian decimal currency. 5 OZ. Feingewicht total: 155.50 Gramm. FDC / Uncirculated. In Originalschachtel mit Zertifikat / In original box with certificate.
; EDELMETALL-AUKTION; NIUE;
; EDELMETALL-AUKTION; NIUE;

Details & submitting bids
Lot 2684
8 Dollars 2016. Year of the Monkey. Colour printed silver proof coin. 5 OZ. Feingewicht total: 155.5 Gramm. Exemplar 311/500. FDC / Uncirculated. In Originalschachtel mit Zertifikat / In original box with certificate.
; EDELMETALL-AUKTION; NIUE;
; EDELMETALL-AUKTION; NIUE;

Details & submitting bids
Lot 2691
8 Dollars 2017. Year of the Rooster. Colour printed silver proof coin. 5 OZ. Feingewicht total: 155.5 Gramm. Exemplar 12/500. Prachtvolle Erhaltung. FDC / Cabinet piece. Brilliant uncirculated. In Originalschachtel mit Zertifikat / In original box with certificate.
; EDELMETALL-AUKTION; NIUE;
; EDELMETALL-AUKTION; NIUE;

Details & submitting bids
Lot 2698
1000 Francs CFA 2014. Pavé. 3D-Maique-Cristallique. The african Springbok 2014. Mit jeweils über 100 fein geschliffenen Kristallen. Mit 24 kt Gold veredelt. Feingewicht total: 155.5 Gramm. Exemplar 880/999. Prachtvolle Erhaltung. FDC / Cabinet piece. Brilliant uncirculated. In Originalschachtel mit Zertifikat / In original box with certificate.
; EDELMETALL-AUKTION; REPUBLIK VON GABUN;

Details & submitting bids

SINCONA Auction 64 (1/3)  -  09.06.2020 15:30
Swiss Coins and Medals (Aargau - Lucerne, Lots 3001-3445)

Page 1 of 2 (63 Lots total)
Lot 3055
4 Franken 1816, Bern. 29.07 g. D.T. 155. HMZ 2-28b. FDC / Uncirculated. Prachtvolle Erhaltung mit herrlicher Patina / Beautiful condition with magnificent patina.
; SCHWEIZ; APPENZELL AUSSERRHODEN; diverse
; SWITZERLAND; APPENZELL AUSSERRHODEN; misc
Details & submitting bids
Lot 3056
4 Franken 1816, Bern. 29.07 g. D.T. 155. HMZ 2-28b. Sehr selten in dieser Erhaltung / Very rare in this condition. FDC / Uncirculated. Prachtvolle Erhaltung mit herrlicher Patina / Beautiful condition with magnificent patina.
Details & submitting bids
Lot 3057
4 Franken 1816, Bern. 29.01 g. D.T. 155. HMZ 2-28b. Fast FDC / About uncirculated. Hübsche Patina / Attractively toned.
Details & submitting bids
Lot 3058
4 Franken 1816, Bern. 28.97 g. D.T. 155. HMZ 2-28b. Gutes vorzüglich / Good extremely fine. Feine Patina / Nicely toned.
Details & submitting bids
Page 1 of 2 (63 Lots total)