Auction catalogue (past auction)

(w/o premium):
My bidStarting pricePrice

SINCONA Auction 72  -  21.11.2021 14:00
SINCONA British Collection - Part 1

Page 10 of 22 (424 Lots total)
Lot 681
James II. 1685-1688. 5 Guineas 1688, London. QVARTO. First laureate bust, with elephant and castle below. 41.71 g. Spink 3398. Bull 312. Fr. 293. Sehr selten / Very rare. NGC AU58. Feine Goldpatina / Nice gold toning. Schrötlingsfehler am Rand / Flan flaw on edge.
Video; ; GROSSBRITANNIEN; KÖNIGREICH; diverse
; GREAT BRITAIN; KÖNIGREICH; misc

From the auction Spink 5028, London, May 2005, lot 120.
From Spink Numismatic Circular, London, January 1969, lot 214.
From the Lady Duveen Collection, auction Glendining, September 1964, lot 107.

Tied with one other for second finest certified by NGC.
Result My bid     Starting price
Lot 682
James II. 1685-1688. 5 Guineas 1688, London. QVARTO. Second laureate bust. 41.70 g. Spink 3397A. Bull 312. Fr. 293. Feine Goldpatina / Nice gold toning. NGC MS61. Prachtvolle Erhaltung / Magnificent condition.

From price list Schweizerische Kreditanstalt 32, Zurich, August 1988, lot 288.

Finest certified by NGC.
Result My bid     Starting price
Lot 683
James II. 1685-1688. Guinea 1688, London. Second laureate bust, with elephant and castle below. 8.31 g. Spink 3403. Bull 335. Fr. 296. NGC MS60. Überdurchschnittliche Erhaltung / Extraordinary condition.
; GROSSBRITANNIEN; KÖNIGREICH; diverse
Result My bid     Starting price
Lot 684
James II. 1685-1688. 1/2 Guinea 1688, London. Laureate bust. 4.16 g. Spink 3404. Bull 342. Fr. 297. Selten / Rare. NGC MS66. Prachtexemplar / Cabinet piece.

Finest certified by NGC.
Result My bid     Starting price
Lot 685
James II. 1685-1688. 1/2 Guinea 1688, London. Laureate bust. 4.14 g. Spink 3404. Bull 342. Fr. 297. NGC AU58. Feine Goldpatina / Nice gold toning.
Result My bid     Starting price
Lot 686
William III. und Mary, 1689-1694. Guinea 1689, London. Conjoined busts, with elephant and castle below. 8.37 g. Spink 3427. Bull 361. Fr. 305. NGC UNC Details. Kleine Kratzer, Druckstellen / Small scratches, pressure marks.
Result My bid     Starting price
Lot 687
William III. und Mary, 1689-1694. 5 Guineas 1691, London. TERTIO. Conjoined busts, with elephant and castle below. 41.56 g. Spink 3423. Bull 345. Fr. 300. Sehr selten / Very rare. NGC MS61. Prachtvolle Erhaltung / Magnificent condition.

Finest certified by NGC.
Result My bid     Starting price
Lot 688
William III. und Mary, 1689-1694. Guinea 1691, London. Conjoined busts, with elephant and castle below. 8.35 g. Spink 3427. Bull 368. Fr. 305. NGC AU53. Feine Goldpatina / Nice gold toning.

Finest certified by NGC.
Result My bid     Starting price
Lot 689
William III. und Mary, 1689-1694. 1/2 Guinea 1691, London. Second conjoined busts. Crown without interior. 4.15 g. Spink 3430. Bull 384. Fr. 306. NGC AU50. Feine Goldpatina / Nice gold toning.
Result My bid     Starting price
Lot 690
William III. und Mary, 1689-1694. 5 Guineas 1692, London. QVARTO. Conjoined busts, with elephant and castle below. 41.73 g. Spink 3423. Bull 346. Fr. 300. Sehr selten / Very rare. NGC MS62. Prachtvolle Erhaltung / Magnificent condition.

From Auction Numismatik AG 75, Zurich, October 1999, lot 621.
Finest certified by NGC.
Result My bid     Starting price
Lot 691
William III. und Mary, 1689-1694. Guinea 1692, London. Conjoined busts, elephant and castle below. 8.33 g. Spink 3427. Bull 371. Fr. 308. Selten / Rare. NGC VF Details. Stark gereinigt / Heavily cleaned.
Result My bid     Starting price
Lot 692
William III. und Mary, 1689-1694. 1/2 Guinea 1692, London. Second conjoined busts, with elephant and castle below. 4.09 g. Spink 3431. Bull 388. Fr. 308. Sehr selten / Very rare. NGC XF40.
Result My bid     Starting price
Lot 693
William III. und Mary, 1689-1694. 2 Guineas 1693, London. Conjoined busts. 16.54 g. Spink 3424. Bull 357. Fr. 299. Selten / Rare. NGC VF Details. Mit Sammlerpunze T auf der Vorderseite / Collector's privy mark T on obverse.
Result My bid     Starting price
Lot 694
William III. und Mary, 1689-1694. Guinea 1693, London. Conjoined busts, with elephant only below. 8.22 g. Spink 3428. Bull 373. Fr. 304a. Selten / Rare. NGC VF Details. Kleine Schrötlingsfehler, Graffiti auf der Rückseite / Small flan flaws, graffiti on reverse.
Result My bid     Starting price
Lot 695
William III. und Mary, 1689-1694. 5 Guineas 1694, London. SEXTO. Conjoined busts. 41.65 g. Spink 3422. Bull 353. Fr. 299. Selten / Rare. NGC MS62 PL. Überdurchschnittliche Erhaltung / Extraordinary condition. Kleiner Schrötlingsfehler / Minor flan flaw.

From auction Giessener Münzhandlung 26, München, September 1983, lot 149.
Finest certified by NGC.
Result My bid     Starting price
Lot 696
William III. und Mary, 1689-1694. Guinea 1694 (over 1693), London. Conjoined busts. 8.26 g. Spink 3426. Bull 376. Fr. 303. NGC VF35.

Finest certified by NGC.
Result My bid     Starting price
Lot 697
William III. 1694-1702. Guinea 1695, London. First laureate bust, with elephant and castle below. 8.20 g. Spink 3459. Bull 408. Fr. 314. Selten / Rare. NGC VF Details. Kleine Kratzer und Schürfspuren / Small scratches and scuff marks.
Result My bid     Starting price
Lot 698
William III. 1694-1702. 1/2 Guinea 1696, London. Laureate bust, with elephant and castle below. 4.14 g. Spink 3467. Bull 432. Fr. 316. Selten / Rare. NGC XF40. Feine Goldpatina / Nice gold toning.
Result My bid     Starting price
Lot 699
William III. 1694-1702. Guinea 1697, London. First laureate bust. 8.40 g. Spink 3458. Bull 411. Fr. 313. Selten / Rare. NGC MS62. Prachtvolle Erhaltung / Magnificent condition.

Finest certified by NGC.
Result My bid     Starting price
Lot 700
William III. 1694-1702. Guinea 1698 (over 1697), London. Second laureate bust. 8.39 g. Spink 3462. Bull 418. Fr. 313. Selten in dieser Erhaltung / Rare in this condition. NGC MS60.
Result My bid     Starting price